Keynote Session

08:40-09:20 Marica Hall Plenary: Making metabolomics matter. David S Wishart (University of Alberta, Canada)

09:30-10:10 Dai-ichi Tsuru Metabolomics imaging mass spectrometry in clinical research. Mitsutoshi Setou (Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Japan)

09:30-10:10 Marica Hall Metabolomics and the measurement of the exposome in epidemiological studies on cancer risk. Augustin Scalbert (International Agency for Research on Cancer, France)

Session 3A-D : Data Analysis, Networks

Dai-ichi Tsuru

Eiichiro Fukusaki & Masahiro Sugimoto

10:30-10:44 3A-D1: Complimentary LC- and GC-Mass Spectrometry Techniques Provide Broader Coverage of the Metabolome. Baljit Ubhi (AB Sciex, USA)

10:44-10:58 3A-D2: An advanced computational and database framework for the compound identification in untargeted metabolomics. Robert Mistrik (HighChem, Slovakia)

10:58-11:12 3A-D3: MS DIAL: Untargeted metabolomics software for data independent LC-MS/MS and mass spectral deconvolution: application to algae metabolomics. Hiroshi Tsugawa (RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science, Japan)

11:12-11:26 3A-D4: MASTR-MS: A web-based collaborative Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) for Metabolomics. Saravanan Dayalan (University of Melbourne, Australia)

11:26-11:40 3A-D5: Data-driven sample size determination for human metabolic phenotyping studiesBenjamin Blaise (Hospices Civils de Lyon, France)

11:40-11:54 3A-D6: Searching PubChem with tandem mass spectrometry data: Teaming molecular fingerprint prediction and fragmentation trees. Sebastian Boecker (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)

11:54-12:08 3A-D7: Systematic approaches for identification and removal of non-biological sources of variation in metabolomics data. Rohan Benjamin Hugh Williams (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Session 3A-M: Nutrition, Environment & Model Organism

Marica Hall

Mark Viant & Roy Goodacre

10:30-10:42 3A-M1: Characterization of food products by GCxGC with TOFMS and GC with high resolution TOFMS: a food-omics approach. Jeff Patrick (LECO Corporation, USA)

10:42-10:54 3A-M2: A metabolomics approach shows that green tea extract attenuates UVB-induced skin metabolite alterations in mice. Eun Sung Jung (Konkuk University, South Korea)

10:54-11:06 3A-M3: Non-targeted metabolite profiling discriminates diet-specific biomarkers for consumption of whole grains, fatty fish and bilberries. Kati Hanhineva (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)

11:06-11:18 3A-M4: The secret life of the Mediterranean Lake Medee, the largest deep sea salt saturated formation in the world. David Rojo (University CEU San Pablo, Spain)

11:18-11:30 3A-M5: Differential lipid and metabolite levels in response to spawning-induced inappetence in Atlantic salmon Salmo salar. McKenzie Smith(Georgia Tech, USA)

11:30-11:42 3A-M6: A metabolomic approach to assess neurotoxic effects of imidacloprid on the freshwater snail Lymnaea stagnalis. Sara Tufi (VU Amsterdam, Netherlands)

11:42-11:54 3A-M7: Using omics for identification of the mechanism of the toxic action for perflourononanoic acid. Kasper Skov (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

11:54-12:06 3A-M8: Metabolome analysis of Drosophila melanogaster during embryogenesis. Thuy An Phan Nguyen (Osaka University, Japan)

Luncheons

12:30-13:20 Dai-ichi Tsuru ABSCIEX

12:30-13:20 Marica Hall HMT

Session 3P-D: Young Researchers 1

Dai-ichi Tsuru

Tim Ebbels & Darren Creek

13:40-13:55 3P-D1: Construction of a metabolome library for transcription factor-related single gene mutants of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Zanariah Hashim (Osaka University, Japan)

13:55-14:10 3P-D2: Metabolomics-based semi-rational identification of gene targets conferring 1-butanol tolerance in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Shao Thing Teoh (Osaka University, Japan)

14:10-14:25 3P-D3: Quantitative Analysis of Stressed Caenorhabditis elegans using Isotopic Ratio Outlier Analysis. Gregory S Stupp (University of Florida, USA)

14:25-14:40 3P-D4: Global Metabolomic Analysis of 13C-enriched Mixtures using INADEQUATE. Chaevien S Clendinen (University of Florida, USA)

14:40-14:55 3P-D5: Classification of reliable MetFrag candidate identifications for tandem mass spectra from selected lipid samples. Christoph Ruttkies (Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany)

Session 3P-M: Young Researchers 2

Marica Hall

Dan Bearden & Robert Hall

13:40-13:55 3P-M1: Characterization of the Sweat Metabolome in Screen-Positive Cystic Fibrosis Patients. Adriana Nori de Macedo (McMaster University, Canada)

13:55-14:10 3P-M2: Fatty acid profiling in breast cancer biomarker discovery by GC-MS. Huai-Hsuan Chiu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

14:10-14:25 3P-M3: Metabolome and transcriptome changes in human, macaque and mouse brain development. Hindrike Bammann (CAS-MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology, China) 

14:25-14:40 3P-M4: Metabolomics analysis reveals large effects of uremic toxin in heart failure outcome. Cheng-Cheng Lin (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)

14:40-14:55 3P-M5: Metabolic changes in stress-tolerant transgenic rice overexpressing calmodulin. Surachat Tangpranomkorn (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)

Poster Session II

15:00-17:00 Marica East For details see the poster page.

15:00-17:00 Dai Ichi Ho-oh For details see the poster page.

Evening Session

17:00-18:20 Marica Hall ABSCIEX  (No registration required)



  • AB SCIEX
  • Agilent Technologies
  • Bruker Corporation
  • Human Metabolome Technologies
  • LECO Corporation
  • Shimadzu Corporation
  • Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.
  • Waters Corporation